Privacy policy

Books25.com respects your privacy and this page contains the conditions of use of the site. By continuing to browse, you accept the entire policy set out in this page.

User Agreement

The site receives a small percentage of the sales generated through the reviews published on this site. Amazon and the Amazon logo are registered trademarks of Amazon.com, Inc. or its affiliates.

The site joins the Amazon EU affiliate program. Some contents are provided by AMAZON EU S.à r.l. and can be changed without notice. The accuracy of prices and availability refers to the published date, as the data changes constantly. The price and availability published on Amazon.it will be applied in the sales contract

The products and reviews published on the site are the result of research on the Internet and some product tests. Before making a purchase or trying a product, it is always advisable to consult your dermatologist or doctor.

For any information relating to the processing of personal data, send an e-mail from the contact form .

The Books25.com site respects the Legislative Decree. 196/2003 and the GDPR (European Regulation 679 of 2016 for the protection of personal data) to protect personal data by offering maximum transparency to its visitors.

The public browsing the site approves this privacy policy by consenting to the processing of personal data, according to the purposes described in this document.

The legal basis of the processing is the use of the content requested by the user by browsing the site. It takes place according to the consent of the user who has full right to deny the collection and also subsequently change his preferences on the processing of personal data by this site.

The site is hosted in the datacenters of the OVH hosting service, with the possibility that some traffic data generated through log files will be collected, such as the IP address and the date and time which will be kept for 5 years . Such data could be used to protect the security of the server as a legitimate interest of the company, by blocking unauthorized access attempts or D-Dos attacks. They will never be used for user identification or profiling, but exclusively to ensure the security of the service itself.

Place and data controller

The data controller is Decaseo di Magni Federico, based in Via Geromina 10 in Treviglio (BG), Italy who can be contacted via this form.

The following subjects are also appointed as “persons in charge or responsible for the processing:

OVH Srl is the hosting service that manages the hardware infrastructure on which users’ personal data are saved and transmitted. Adheres to CISPE (Cloud Infrastructure Services Providers in Europe) to ensure high levels of security.

All personal data collected by the site are processed by the data controller and by OVH Srl, with registered office in Largo Volontari del Sangue, 10, 20097 in San Donato Milanese at its datacenters in the European Economic area, acting in accordance with European legislation following safety standards.

Security

The site has made every possible effort to make the transfer and collection of personal data as secure as possible through the hardware, software and other IT tools infrastructure.

Personal data provided

Among the various services on the site, the personal data that may be requested from the user are:

  • E-mail address: in the comment form
  • Age range

The email is required for security reasons and to associate the user with any image of the Gravatar.com site.

Some site tools may require other user input, but nothing will be saved by our servers or sold to third parties.

Visitor rights

Each visitor is guaranteed the right to exercise the rights set out below (by way of example and not exhaustive) by making a request to the data controller via the contact form on the site:

  • right to access and receive confirmation of the existence of their personal data
  • right to cancellation and oblivion
  • right to limitation of processing
  • right to data portability
  • right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Privacy Guarantor).

I. The personal and personal data provided to Decaseo di Magni Federico when completing the registration form on this web page are processed using automated and non-automated tools, with controlled access and in the manner prescribed by law and related regulationsimplementation complaints, in compliance with this legislation and the confidentiality obligations set forth therein;

II. For the processing of personal data pursuant to the Law, we mean any operation or set of operations, carried out with or without the aid of electronic or automated means, concerning the collection, registration, organization, storage, processing , modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, deletion and distribution of data;

III. The data are processed for purposes connected or instrumental to the activity of a Decaseo di Magni Federico, such as archiving in the Decaseo di Magni Federico database for the delivery of e-mails relating to advice on beauty creams and:

A. to fulfill legal obligations related to civil, fiscal and accounting regulations,

B. to allow the User access to the website of a Decaseo di Magni Federico or its customers / partners, for purposes strictly connected to the provision of online services and, in particular, to respond to requests for sending information material of the User himself for the purposes of the administrative management of the activities carried out by Decaseo di Magni Federico that provide the service;

IV. The provision of Registration Data for the purposes referred to in points A and B is mandatory, making it impossible for Decaseo di Magni Federico to execute the provision of services in the event of failure to provide it.

V. The data is collected in a database and may be disclosed to the following subjects:

A. Decaseo di Magni Federico for sending the information on the service displayed on this site.

Personal data will not, in any case, be disseminated.

VI. The data controller is Decaseo di Magni Federico based in Via Geromina 10, 24047 – Treviglio (BG).

VII. The data is processed using suitable tools to guarantee its security and confidentiality in accordance with the law with controlled access limited to authorized subjects. The data will be stored in a database and to which only Decaseo di Magni Federico has access for the provision of the service on this site.

VIII Rights of interested parties. You can exercise the rights referred to in art. 7 of the Law by contacting Decaseo di Magni Federico at the address indicated above. In particular, you have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the data concerning you at any time and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or correction. . Pursuant to the same article, you have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing.

During access, the user will receive small information on their device in text files called “cookies” automatically saved in the directories of their browser.

The visitor has the right to refuse the processing by not providing the data. If the user decides to disable this function, she may not be able to browse the site in the best possible way, but the possibility is still not precluded.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer when you visit this site.

You can disable cookies from your browser preferences, but you may have navigation problems.

In particular this site:

During access, the user will receive small information about their device in text files called “cookies” automatically saved in the directories of their browser.

If the user decides to disable this feature, he or she may not be able to navigate the site correctly.

TYPES OF COOKIES

Technical cookies are used for the proper functioning of some sections of the site and can be persistent (they remain even after the browser is closed) or session cookies (they are destroyed when the browser is closed).

The consent for technical cookies is not required according to the law.

The consent to other cookies can be expressed by the visitor through a specific browser configuration or by changing the settings for the use of third-party services.

Cookies used by the site

Below are all the cookies that could be used while browsing this site.

OTHER COOKIES:

For statistical purposes we use Google Analytics anonymously according to its information .

Google Analytics – anonymized – site usage statistics

PHPSESSID – technician of sessione – used by WordPress to identify the single session of a user.

voted – technical expires 36000 seconds – serves to avoid double votes and protect the system but has no profiling or marketing purposes. Those who have voted can no longer vote.

YouTube (no cookie) – Go to information >
PREF
YSC
SAPISID
APISID
SSID
HSID
SID
LOGIN_INFO
GEUP
ACLK_DATA
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Typology: Third parties (Persistent)
Duration: from 6 months to 2 years
Used by Youtube for browsing preferences

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES:

Google Chrome:

Go to information >
Open Chrome Browser
Click the menu in the browser toolbar
Select Settings
Click Show Advanced Settings
In “Privacy” click on the “Content settings” button
In “Cookies” change the settings relating to cookies:
Allow saving data locally
Change local data only until the browser is closed
Prevent sites from setting cookies
Block third-party cookies and site data
Manage exceptions for some internet sites
Elimination of one or all cookies

Mozilla Firefox

Go all ‘information >
Open Mozilla Firefox
Click the
menu
Select Options
Select Privacy
Click Show Advanced Settings
In “Privacy” click “Content settings”
In “Tracking” change the following cookie settings:
Ask sites not to make any tracking
Communicate to sites your willingness to be tracked
Do not communicate any preference regarding the tracking of personal data
From the “History” section you can:
By enabling “Use custom settings” select to accept third-party cookies (always, from the most visited sites or never) and to keep them for a specified period (until they expire, when Firefox is closed or to ask every time).
Remove individual stored cookies

Internet Explorer

Go to the information >
Run Internet Explorer
Click Tools and choose Internet Options
Click Privacy and in the Settings section change the slider according to the desired action for cookies:
Block all cookies
Allow all cookies
Selection of the sites from which to obtain cookies: move the cursor to an intermediate position so as not to block or allow all cookies, then click on Sites, in the Website Address box enter a website and then click on Block or Allow

Safari 6

Go to information >

Run Safari
Click Safari, select Preferences and click on Privacy
In the Block Cookie section, specify how Safari must accept cookies from websites.
To see which sites have stored cookies click on Details

Safari iOS

Go to information >
Run the Safari iOS Browser
Click Settings and then Safari
Click Block Cookies and choose from the various options: “Never”, “From third parties and advertisers” or “Always”
To delete all cookies stored by Safari, click Settings, then on Safari and Delete Cookies and data

Opera

Go to the information >
Open Opera
Click Preferences and then Advanced and Cookies
Select one of the following options:
Accept all cookies
Accept cookies only from the site you visit: third-party cookies that are sent from a domain other than the one you are visiting will be rejected
Never accept cookies: all cookies will never be saved